Choose your country and language:

Africa

  • Global
  • Angola
  • Botswana
  • Congo Democratic Republic
  • Ethiopia
  • Ghana
  • Kenya
  • Malawi
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Tanzania
  • Uganda
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Americas

  • USA
  • Argentina
  • Brazil

Asia Pacific

  • China
  • India
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Australia

Europe

  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • United Kingdom
Back

TThe Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) came into effect in South Africa on 1 July 2021. The aim of POPIA is to ensure the privacy of your personal information.

South African Tourism stores or accesses information on a device, such as cookies and process personal information such as unique identifiers and standard information sent by a device for audience insights and development and improvement of products. We may also use precise geolocation information and identification through device scanning.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of any personal information processed as described above by:

  ensuring that our processing of such personal information complies with the principles set out in POPIA at all times;

  taking all the necessary steps to protect how such personal information is used and stored;

  processing your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected; and

  in the unlikely event that your personal information is compromised, we notifying you as soon as possible and putting in place adequate measures to contain the breach as required by POPIA.

For further details on how we protect your personal information, please view our Data Protection and Privacy Policy and PAIA Manual.

We would like to give you the opportunity to decide if you would like to continue receiving communication from us. No action is required if you are happy to continue to receive communication from SAT. You can opt out of receiving communication from us by emailing us at informationoffice@southafrica.net

South Africa on social media

Copyright © 2021 South African Tourism
|Terms and conditions|Disclaimer|Privacy policy