Did you know?
The Taita falcon gets its name from the Taita Hills in south-western Kenya, where it also lives.
Taita falcons are just this side of being the unicorns of the bird world. There may be fewer than 50 in South Africa, and, soberingly, this reflects the situation in the rest of their range in Africa.
The Taita falcon (Falco fasciinucha) competes with the blue swallow and the wattled crane to be the rarest bird in South Africa – and wins claws down. There are fewer than 10 known nests in the country.
The fact that it is tiny, nests high up on massive cliff faces and flies at astonishing speeds just adds to its near-mythical status.
Its historic stronghold has long been the length of the Rift Valley and the Batoka Gorge between Zimbabwe and Kenya, but Taita falcons are very sensitive to human disturbance. This and the possible effects of habitat change from savannah to agriculture, with attendant chemicals, may account for the dramatic drop in population.
Their main prey is other birds, which they hawk from the cliff faces, but they also catch insects.
Finding them takes inordinate patience and sharp eyes, but insiders will tell you the best chance of seeing them is at the JG Strijdom Tunnel near Hoedspruit and the Kruger National Park, in Limpopo province. Even then, the chances are slim. They slide through the air like blurs, but you may only recognise them because unlike most raptors, they’re built more like Vin Diesel than Viggo Mortensen.
BirdLife describes the Taita falcon as a dumpy, muscular bird with a short tail and powerful flight. Not much bigger than a turtle dove, this pocket-sized raptor flies as if it were turbo-charged. If it were a plane, it would be a Pitts Special.
Fortunately, help in sighting them is at hand. Michael Kumako sells curios at the JG Strijdom Tunnel, and he has been trained and equipped with a spotting scope by the Inkwazi Bird Club. Michael is the unofficial guardian of this famous nesting pair and if you want to see them, he’s your man.
Travel tips & Planning info
Who to contact
Taita Falcon Birding Guide
Tel: +27 (0) 79 261 1559
EWT Birds of Prey Working Group
Tel: +27 (0) 82 962 5725