Did you know?
Small spotted cat mothers summon their kittens with a distinctive 'ah-ah-ah' call while bobbing their heads.
It’s dark and in the Landrover's spotlight you glimpse something small and striped. Then a moment of anticlimax as you realise it’s a cat. What is a tabby doing in the wilds?
But look again. You might be witness to a very rare creature – an African wild cat.
It resembles a domestic tabby because this is its wild ancestor.
This is the same cat that was tamed in the Middle East nearly 10 000 years ago. But you’d be hard-pressed to know the difference.
Pure African wild cats have certain very specific physical characteristics that distinguish them from cross-breeds or domestic cats.
African wild cats have sandy-greyish stripes over their bodies, with 2 distinct stripes circling their necks and a dark stripe running down the middle of their necks and backs. They have black-tipped tails and the undersides of their feet are always black.
But the surest sign that you are looking at a purebred African wild cat is the bright orange or rufous colour on the back of its ears.
In South Africa, they are usually a little larger than domestic tabbies, with long legs that give them a characteristic ‘upright’ posture when sitting.
Like your average domestic cat, they mostly eat mice and shrews, along with snakes, lizards, birds, frogs and insects. They are particularly good at ambushing birds at waterholes, often tearing doves from the air.
African wild cats are widespread and wouldn’t be in any way rare were it not for the fact that they interbreed so readily with domestic cats.
But if the cat you’re seeing is uncommonly small, broad-faced and ferocious, you might be lucky enough to be viewing an even rarer specimen – the very elusive black-footed cat, now officially known as the small spotted cat.
This is the smallest cat in Africa and the 2nd smallest in the world, seldom weighing much more than 1.2kg. It is a beautiful cinnamon-buff colour, heavily spotted and barred with dark fur. The ears are dark-striped and are far rounder than those of a wildcat.
Even though it’s so small, the black-footed cat is known to catch creatures its own weight or even heavier, like korhaans or spring hares. But it mostly eats beetle larvae, rodents, small birds and reptiles.
It’s known in Afrikaans as the miershooptier ('anthill tiger') for its habit of sheltering in excavated termite mounds.